CureZone.com   Educating Instead of Medicating Like CureZone website on Facebook
Home > Forums3868 visitors online now Add To Favorites Log On    Join/Sign Up    User Finder   Inbox New

14 Day Fast with lab results

Forum: Fasting: Water
  Home
   Forums
      Fasting: Water Only Fasting Support.
Search CureZone:
 
  • 14 Day Fast with lab results   Neo61   8y
    This is NOT my avatar. This is just randomly assigned image, until I upload my own avatar. Click here to see my profile.
    Neo61
    14 Day Fast with lab results
    PM Neo61
    Date: 3/13/2006 10:01:22 PM   ( 8y ago )
    Hits:   26518   Size: 6513 char.     Replies:   2
    URL:   http://curezone.com/forums/fm.asp?i=688382
    Bad Message Alert: Alert Moderators on This BAD Message   Good Message Alert: Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message
    As promised in an earlier post, here are my lab results comparing tests taken at the start of a 14 day water fast, compared to one week into the fast. Before I go any further I should say that I am not a doctor, and nothing in this post should be construed as any kind of medical advice whatsoever.

    The results were pretty much as expected. Mid-fast results for Uric acid was high enough that the lab sent my blood to a second lab for verification. Dr. Furhman's book says that levels as high as 18 are sometimes seen, and this is to be expected. Cholesterol rose, which is also to be expected, since plaque from the blood vessel walls, and other less-essential fats, are mobilized into the blood stream for energy.

    Also below is the daily log I kept during the fast, which included urine PH, salinity, ketones, blood pressure, and weight.

    Here are my own observations 4 days after ending the fast. Since then I have been eating only fruits, vegetables, and a few nuts:

    SUMMARY AND BENEFITS:


    1. Lifelong eczema on elbows has almost disappeared. Previously I had tried everything from Vitamin E to pumice stones to correct this, with no long-term success. Now it's much better than I ever remember it being.

    2. Skin is much smoother and has better color.

    3. Blood pressure dropped into a very healthy range, and continues to remain in the same low area (currently 111/72) after resumption of eating.

    4. Weight dropped 25 lbs by the end of the fast and has now stabilized at 232.2 after resumption of eating. I believe I'll be able to maintain this weight, or continue reducing at a slower rate, as long as I stay on my current (new) diet habits.

    5. A walnut-sized fatty tumor (lipoma) on my stomach has shrunk to about the size of a small marble. Prior to the fast, it stuck out from my stomach and was very pronounced. Now it's difficult to find it.

    6. Cholesterol should drop over the next 3 months to a healthier level than pre-fast, according to Dr. Furhman's book. I plan on getting another series of blood tests in a few months to verify this.

    7. Urine PH is already higher than pre-fast levels, and it appears to be moving up still. Currently it's at 6.1 .

    8. I have much more energy. I've been getting things done around the house that have been on my 'to-do' list for years.

    ===================================================================
    Laboratory Report
    Laboratory testing was performed by:
    LabCorp

    Patient Information
    Name: *NAME OMITTED*
    DOB: 4/27/1961
    Sex: M

    Tests/Panels Ordered
    Order Code Description
    210475 CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5AC+CBC/D/Plt
    12057 Comment
    210475 CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5AC+CBC/D/Plt

    2/25/2006 3/3/2006
    Laboratory Results Prefast MidFast
    Description Result Result Range Units
    A/G Ratio 1.8 2.0 1.1-2.5
    "Albumin, Serum" 4.6 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    "Alkaline Phosphatase, Serum" 63 63 25-150 IU/L
    ALT (SGPT) 42 38 0-55 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 29 31 0-40 IU/L
    Baso (Absolute) 0 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Basos 0 0 0-3 %
    "Bilirubin, Total" 0.4 1.1 0.1-1.2 mg/dL
    BUN 15 11 5-26 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 11 8-27
    "Calcium, Serum" 10.1 10.6 8.5-10.6 mg/dL
    "Carbon Dioxide, Total" 21 20 20-32 mmol/L
    "Chloride, Serum" 108 100 96-109 mmol/L
    "Cholesterol, Total" 258 307 100-199 mg/dL
    "Creatinine, Serum" 1.1 1.0 0.5-1.5 mg/dL
    Eos 1 1 0-7 %
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.4 2.5 1.2-4.9
    GGT 30 24 0-65 IU/L
    "Globulin, Total" 2.5 2.4 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    "Glucose, Serum" 99 78 65-99 mg/dL
    HDL Cholesterol 38 33 40-59 mg/dL
    Hematocrit 50.4 55.5 36.0-50.0 %
    Hemoglobin 17.6 19.1 12.5-17.0 g/dL
    "Iron, Serum" 93 108 40-155 ug/dL
    LDH 184 162 100-250 IU/L
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 147 228 0-99 mg/dL
    Lymphs 29 35 14-46 %
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.6 1.7 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
    MCH 32.5 32.3 27.0-34.0 pg
    MCHC 34.9 34.5 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    MCV 93 94 80-98 fL
    Monocytes 7 8 4-13 %
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.4 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
    Neutrophils 63 56 40-74 %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.4 2.7 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
    "Phosphorus, Serum" 4 3.9 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Platelets 260 270 140-415 x10E3/uL
    "Potassium, Serum" 4.3 4.9 3.5-5.5 mmol/L
    "Protein, Total, Serum" 7.1 7.2 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    RDW 13.6 13.6 11.7-15.0 %
    Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count 5.41 5.93 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
    "Sodium, Serum" 144 138 135-148 mmol/L
    T. Chol/HDL Ratio 6.8 9.3 0.0-5.0 ratio units
    T3 Uptake 33 36 24-39 %
    Thyroxine (T4) 7.2 7.0 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    Triglycerides 367 232 0-149 mg/dL
    TSH 3.558 3.310 .350-5.500 uIU/mL
    "Uric Acid, Serum" 7.3 15.0 2.4-8.2 mg/dL
    White Blood Cell(WBC)Count 5.4 4.9 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL


    End Of Report
    ============================================================================


    Daily Log

    date Day time gluc ketones salin ph BP Pulse weight

    2/20/06 -4 23:00 87
    2/21/06 -3 16:00 101 neg 1.004 5.3 140/101 255.5
    2/22/06 -2 10:00 85 trace 1.017 4.9 141/100 254.2
    2/23/06 -1 11:00 94 neg 1.004 5.8 153/101 80 252.4
    ======== start of fast ==========
    2/24/06 1 7:00 92 neg 1.017 4.9 150/106 80 254
    2/25/06 2 8:45 87 20 1.013 5.0 147/99 64 249.4
    2/26/06 3 8:15 82 50 1.006 5.2 147/94 62 246
    2/27/06 4 7:25 69 100 1.018 5.0 134/91 71 243.6
    2/28/06 5 8:20 63 140 1.008 5.0 130/84 64 240.8
    3/1/06 6 7:10 69 150 1.006 4.9 118/78 72 238
    3/2/06 7 7:15 73 150 1.008 5.1 129/85 64 235.4
    3/3/05 8 6:40 67 155 1.01 5.1 125/82 77 235.4
    3/4/05 9 8:00 76 160 1.018 5.3 115/75 74 232.2
    3/5/05 10 7:30 72 160 1.005 5.4 115/76 68 232.2
    3/6/05 11 7:00 77 100 1.007 5.5 128/85 80 232.8
    3/7/06 12 7:00 72 150 1.003 5.2 119/84 84 230.2
    3/8/06 13 5:30 73 80 1.001 5.4 115/79 77 229
    3/9/06 14 5:00 76 120 1.004 5.4 111/75 64 229
    ======== end of fast ===========

    Reply to This Message   Post a Reply to this message by using a plain text editor  Post a Reply to this message by using an advanced HTML text processor called CK Editor  Post a Reply to this message by using an advanced HTML text processor called FCK Editor  Post a Reply to this message by using an advanced HTML text processor called Tiny MCE Editor
    Printer-friendly version of this page
    Email this message to a friend
    Bookmark this page/Add to Favorites or press Ctrl+D
    Alert Webmaster & Moderators
    Bad Message Alert: Alert Moderators on This BAD Message  Good Message Alert: Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message
    How do you feel about this message?     Like     Dislike       Hide this question

    1 of 1 (100%) readers agree with this message.  Hide votes     What is this?
    How do you feel about this message?     Like     Dislike       Hide this question

    Find & Order All Messages Posted by Neo61
    by
    DISCLAIMER Information available on this page and on CureZone is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by a healthcare professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on CureZone for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment. Answers, comments and opinions provided on CureZone are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. CureZone does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in messages, comments or articles on CureZone. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms and those published here. Read more ...




    Medianet Ads




 
Medianet Ads



 



 
Medianet Ads

 
Back To Top

Selected Ads from CureZone Sponsors: Become a Sponsor

VIP

$10 off Oxy-Powder®
A special discount for all CureZone members!
Mouth Sores
Eliminate Herpes
High Blood Pressure?
3 easy exercises drop blood pressure below 120/80 as soon as today
Proven Candida Diet
The Only Legitimate Diet for Treating Candida in 30 Days
 
 

PLAT

Did you poop today?
All natural constipation relief!
Clark Parasite Cleanse
Dr. Hulda Clark’s Parasite Cleanse with herbs (wormwood, cloves, black...
 
 

GOLD

Alkaline Water Benefits?
Can you get health benefits from drinking alkaline ionized water? Wh...
Utopia Silver Supplements
Colloidal Silver Testimonials. Read comments and opinions by users ...
Kill Parasites Naturally
How to Kill Parasites Naturally & Feel Great in 30 Days or Less
 
 

GOLD

The Ultimate Lemonade Cleanse
For the first time ever, we have created a complete Lemonade Cl...
Scientist prove anti-diabetic benefits
Electrolyzed drinking water significantly reduces bloo...
Healthy Weight Loss
”After having tried pills, shakes, and about everything else ... I am thr...
Natural Cancer Remedies
 
 

SILVER

Lugol’s Iodine Free S&H
J.Crow’s® Lugol’s Iodine Solution. Restore lost reserves.
Oraltech Labs
Oraltech Labs is the largest independent researcher covering halitosis, bad Ora...
Life Technology™
Transformational Technology For Mind Body And Soul.
Good Health Naturally
The best in digestive enzymes, serrapeptase, krill oil, olive leaf extr...
 
 
Back To Top How many people click on the sponsord links? Become a Sponsor

 


 

Donate to CureZone

 


Share:  Facebook  MySpace  Digg  Reddit  StumbleUpon  Furl this page  Delicious  BlinkList  dzone  Simpy.com  Fark.com  BlogMarks  Wists.com  Google

Translate This Page:

French    German    Spain    Italian    Dutch    Russian    Portuguese    Japanese    Korean    Arabic    Chinese Simplified



 


Guest Book - Liver Flush FAQ - News - Link Exchange - Add URL - How To Exchange Links? - About Global Directory

Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Spam Policy - Disclaimer - Guidelines & Rules - Forum Trolls - Fair use notice

Staff's pages:  Owen - Wrenn - Maya


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - About - Donors - Stats



Copyright 2014  curezone.com


fetched in 0.48 sec at 4/20/2014 3:20:25 AM, requested by 107.22.45.61, referred by http://curezone.com/forums/fm.asp?i=688382 , requested 1 pages during this session, y=4