CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Got saliva Cortisol and DHEA results back... NOT LOOKING GOOD!
 
anatomydoll Views: 7,827
Published: 10 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 1,784,360

Re: Got saliva Cortisol and DHEA results back... NOT LOOKING GOOD!


Your sodium and potassium look good. You want sodium 142-145. Your TSH is too high which indicates your body is asking for more thyroid hormone so the pituitary decides to send out more TSH. That's good that your getting those antibodies checked, valuable info. You should supplement B12 as B12 deficiency and low ferritin is cause for hypothyroid. OF course, low cortisol causes hypothyroid as well.

As for your symptoms, they are classic AF and Hypothyroid.

Make sure Vit D supp is D3 Cholecalciferol, i like gelcaps, they worked good for me. My levels went from 32 to 92 in 3 months.

You want your ferritin to be between 70-90, that's good. Make sure your serum iron is at least 90, but optimal is 100-110 for thyroid meds to work in case you do need them. But always treat adrenals first.

Your B12 levels should be at the very top of the range if not over.

I think AF for you is obvious. You just need to find out what's causing it and fill those holes to remove ALL STRESS so that you may heal.

I would also stay away from wheat and gluten, especially if those antibodies come back positive for the thyroid.
Celiac and Hashi's go hand in hand.

L
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.com

0.887 sec, (1)