CureZone   Log On   Join
Please, take a look on my blood results!!
 
Diana64 Views: 1,149
Published: 10 years ago
 

Please, take a look on my blood results!!


Hi!

Today I'v got my newest lab results. Here some details:

Cortisol: 150 (61-194)

ACTH: 7,00 (4,70-48,80)

IGF-1: 91,70 (115-307)

Prolaktin: 41,10 ( 4,79- 23,00)

STH:<0.10 ( 0-5)

TSH- 1,10 : ( 0,27-2,50)

25 OH Vit. D : 63,60 (75-250)

The endo said, except high prolactin and too low Vit. D everything is well, so I should take Antidepressants for my anxiety and nervousness.
The Prolactin is high because I have stopped with Cabergoline few weeks ago, the side effect combined with the beta blocker which I'm taking for the anxiety were just too heavy. I have probably prolactinoma. My period is regular.

I don't think that my labs are really o.k.- what about ACTH and IGF-1? Could this both factors have something to do with my anxiety and fatigue??
I feel stressed all the time like before some important examination, can't exercise because my muscles are sore after it and I feel even more exhausted on the next day.
Also my primary care physician thinks everything what I have is a burn out or Depression and my body is just fine...
What do you think? I feel more and more desperate...


 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.com

0.264 sec, (1)