CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Adrenal Fatigue and Thyroid
 
Klauss Views: 1,306
Published: 8 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 2,070,187

Re: Adrenal Fatigue and Thyroid


hi.

I never had health issues (what i thought). It was easy to believe when docs were saying ,that i was just tired etc. etc.

while fighting AF i gained 25 extra pounds. No energy to exercise. Even if i do exercise, i do not feel good.

I worked with Dr. Lam. He said: no easy carbs, do not take iron supps and a few other rules.

Dr.Peat suggests to take Sugar (fructose) and describes it as an anti-stress supp. Easy carbs helped a lot with energy level but I still do not have drive to things.

Recently, i found that thyroid does not work well with low serum iron. My ferritin is high but serum iron is low. That could be a problem. You find many posts here, in this forum, on iron.

http://www.thyroid-rt3.com/dosing.htm


I have not tried to supplement iron i would like to do a test first. My last test was
ferritin 300 high normal 200
serum iron 9 (9-31)
saturation was also low.

Klauss.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.com

0.391 sec, (1)