CureZone   Log On   Join
Re: Flush 2 - Other problems flared after 2nd flush
 
Sherri Views: 6,324
Published: 19 years ago
 
This is a reply to # 3,348

Re: Flush 2 - Other problems flared after 2nd flush



Sorry Agnes, I meant Agnes, not Ange!

Also, I forgot to say that my back is finally starting to
improve some. It has got a ways to go, but seems to be
starting to slowly get better.

I should also add that I had a liver test done 3 weeks after
my last flush, and the results were normal:

AST 10 (normal 2-35)
Alkaline Phosphatase 53 (normal 20-125)

I had the liver tests done, because I have been on Penicillin-VK
for a year for an elevated strep titer. My titer finally came
down to normal, but the Antibiotics has helped my Interstitial
Cystitis pain tremendously. I'm symptom free until I try to
quit. My doctor recently switched me to Augmentin for a period,
and I've been on it 10 days, but I'd like to quit. I know it's
not good for me. It helped my rashes/itching by 75%, and my
bladder by 100%. But the medication just seems to be covering
up symptoms only, at least for IC anyways. Also, during this
time, I've developed buzzing/vibration in my hands, legs and
trunk. Also some low-level noises in left ear. I don't
know if it's the drugs, or just coincidence, but these symptoms
do worry me alot.

Sherri

> Ange said ...
>
> > It has something to do with liver and with your thyroid gland.
>
> > C5............. Vocal cords, neck glands , pharynx.
> > C6............. Neck muscles, shoulders, tonsils.
> > C7............. Thyroid Gland, bursa in the shoulders, the elbows.
>
> Very interesting! I do have thyroid disease. Actually, Grave's
> Disease which is a hyperactive thyroid. I was treated with
> radioactive iodine, which made me hypothyroid, so I'm
> on thyroid medication for the rest of my life. Also, I had a tonisllectomy as well because of chronic tonsillitis. Seems
> to correlate well. However, these both occured in 1994 and
> I have developed many other subsequent health problems since
> (Interstitial Cystitis, Endometriosis, chronic low-grade fever,
> ...). So it doesn't seem to be going in reverse order.
>
> Sherri
>
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.com

0.953 sec, (1)