CureZone   Log On   Join
Shelleycat or anyone-Liver function tests?
 
nz Views: 1,427
Published: 17 years ago
 

Shelleycat or anyone-Liver function tests?


How is my liver please? Liver function tests In July 2003

Serum levels Lab Ref Range
Biliburin(Total) 6 umol/L (1-22)
ALP 73 U/L (40-120)
ALT 45 U/L (0-55)
AST 24 U/L (5-35)
GGTP 14 U/L (<60)
Protein (total) 74 g/L (65-85)
Albumin 48 g/L (35-47)
Globulin 26 g/L (25-35)

I had hepatitis A about 12 years ago and Glandular fever (Epstein Barr Virus)about 4 years ago. Both episodes knocked me back quite a lot. I can no longer tolerate alcohol. My doctor says all my liver function tests are fine but acknowledges that these tests don't show if the liver is working well or not. I did find some info. on the net which says that ALT and AST should be about the same in a healthy liver and that if ALT is much higher than AST (as in my case about double) it could mean some sort of liver damage or a fatty liver.

Anyway I've done 2 liver flushes. 1st one got lots of green floating stones. Felt great the next day and then worse for 2 weeks. Felt like I'd been hit by a bus. 2nd flush even more green floaters but felt bad for 2 weeks. Stuff from sensible health arrived yesterday so will start taking it(GB,GGC,Coptis). I'm not sure if my liver can cope with the huge amount of olive oil used. Is there anybody out there whose liver function tests are bad but are flushing without any problems?

Appreciate your comments and help.

NZ

 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.com

0.344 sec, (1)