CureZone   Log On   Join
anyone know of CS as preservative
 
cromero Views: 1,919
Published: 16 years ago
 

anyone know of CS as preservative


I know that CS is used for preserving canned foods and to keep things from spoiling, but do any of you know about it's use in cosmetics. I am starting to make my own lotions, scrups, spritzes, etc. and need to find preservatives to put in them so they are safe. But the preservatives are bad, like parabens and stuff are formaldahyde, and propylene glycol (antifreeze). My whole reason for making my own is to get rid of the yuckys...Thanks for info.
 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2022  curezone.com

0.359 sec, (1)