CureZone   Log On   Join
 

Re: Candida? Adrenal Fatigue? HELP!!!!!! by winvi ..... The Candida Diet

Date:   11/20/2007 10:19:17 AM ( 15 years ago ago)
Hits:   4,068
URL:   https://curezone.com/forums/fm.asp?i=1046542

Hi Dr. Jeff,

I am on Benicar (for my high blood pressure...that is now abnormally low for me), Nexium once a day for GERD, and Colestid 1GM for bile malabsorption. Since they took my gallbladder out I have too much bile. They are the normal medicines I am taking daily.

This all started after I had a sinus infection. I started with the infection on Sat, and took a Z-Pac and by Friday I couldn't get out of bed. My sinus infection was better though.

I received the results of the ACTH Stimulation Test....
Cortisol 1 at 8:45am was 18.8, which they said was low
Cortisol 2 at 9:15am was 24.6, which they said was normal
Cortisol 3 at 9:45am was 26.3, which they said was normal

They said that since my cortisol went up I do not have an adrenal insufficiency, but I feel like I do and have all of the symptoms for it.

Thanks for your help....I just don't know where to turn.


 

<< Return to the standard message view

fetched in 0.03 sec, referred by curezone.com/forums/fmp.asp?i=1046542